Victory Campaign Board

The Victory Campaign Board is a national group of community leaders who are actively engaged in helping to elect more openly LGBTQ+ voices to public office. Chosen by their peers for a renewable two-year terms, VCB members promote the work of Victory Fund, help recruit qualified openly LGBTQ+ candidates to run for office, endorse Victory Fund’s candidates, and provide the financial resources to help them win.

Members of the VCB:

  • Endorse Candidates: VCB members vote to approve all candidates endorsed by Victory Fund.
  • Identify Political Talent: As Victory Fund’s eyes and ears in their communities, VCB members help identify qualified openly LGBTQ+ individuals to run for public office.
  • Promote Victory Fund’s Mission: VCB members act as Victory Fund’s ambassadors in their communities and engage others in the organization’s political and fundraising work.
  • Raise Critical Funds: The VCB is the engine behind Victory Fund’s political success. VCB members raise crucial campaign funds that help Victory Fund’s candidates win races across the country. VCB members raise or give $5,000 to Victory Fund endorsed candidates each year and contribute $1,200 annually to the organization so that we can help our candidates win.

I love being on the Victory Campaign Board as it gives me an opportunity to support LGBTQ candidates who represent me and my values. Our voices are underrepresented and we need proper representation on the issues that affect our lives.

–Poonam Kapoor

Victory Campaign Board Members

VCB Co-Chairs

Kate Maeder, San Francisco, CA
Matt McDermott, Providence, RI

Endorsement Committee Co-Chairs

Jim Schmidt, Nashville, TN
Kim Hunt, Chicago, IL
John Klenert
, Washington, DC, Chair Emeritus

 

Membership Committee Chair

Patti Flynn, Chicago, IL
Luke O’Connell, Philadelphia, PA

Fundraising Committee Co-Chairs

Jer Adrianne Lelliott, North Hollywood, CA
Charlie Panfil, Washington, DC
Brian Maloney, San Francisco, CA

David ReidEastern Caucus Chair
Matt Albert, Brooklyn, NY
Ben Allatt, Harrisburg, PA
Lauren Baer, Palm Beach Gardens, NY
Zach Baum, New York, NY
Khelan Bhatia, Washington, DC
Tom Blake, Brooklyn, NY
Andrew Bly, Brooklyn, NY
Tom Bonsaint, Washington DC, DC
Brett Burman, Newton Square, PA
Matt Burgess, Washington, DC
Jason Burns, Alexandria, VA
Kevin Cameron, Washington, DC
Alex Catanese, Washington, DC

David Catania, Washington, DC
Benson Cohen, New York City, N
Matt Corridoni, Washington, DC
Mark Dann, Washington, DC
Mike Dillon, Provincetown, MA
Hosseh Enad, Washington, DC
Michael Eisenstatt, Washington, DC

Kaia Ferari, Greenwich, CT
Thomas Fitzgerald, Brooklyn, NY
Alex Gabriel, New York, NY
Ashton Giese, New York, NY
Shua Goodwin, Washington, DC
John Green, Washington, DC
Ed Harnaga, New York City, NY
Steve Howard, Montpelier, VT
Jen Jones, Washington, DC
Riley Kilburg, Washington, DC
John Klenert, Washington, DC
DJ Koessler, New York, NY
Lisa Kohn, Washington, DC
Joel Kopperud, Washington, DC
Byron LaMasters, Washington, DC
Kevin Mack
, North Potomac, MD
Nicholas Maines, Washington, DC

Matthew McClellan, Washington, DC
Patrick McCluskey, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
Matt McDermott, Providence, RI
Stephanie Medina, Washington, DC
Bill Murat, Washington, DC
Seth Nelson, Washington, DC
Sam Nitz, Washington, DC
Luke O’Connell, Philadelphia, PA
Charlie Panfil, Washington, DC
Jeff Person, Falls Church, VA
Catherine Pino, Bethesda, MD
Howard Pulchin, New York, NY
Thomas Ranese, New York, NY
Dan Robbins, New York, NY
Tyler Sadonis
, Liverpool, NY
Twaun Samuel, Brooklyn, NY
Kristin Savage, Mount Holly, NJ
Christopher Semenas, Washington, DC
Alex (Boyer) Schaefer, Washington, DC
Allyn Shaw, New York City, NY
Josh Siegel, Washington, DC
Daniel Sinasohn, New York, NY
Stephen Skinner, Charles Town, WV
Mark Spengler, Washington, DC
Tom Strong-Grinsell, New York, NY
Cesar Toledo, Washington, DC
Joseph Vardner, New York, NY
Robert Wander, New York, NY
Dan Ward, Barnegat, NJ
Scott Zumwalt
, Washington, DC

Daqavise Winston, Midwestern Caucus Chair
Mary Anderson, Oak Park, IL
Tammy Bima, Chicago, IL
Dana Black, Indianapolis, IN
Tammy Bima, Chicago, IL
Brooks Boron, Strongsville, OH
Justin DeJong, Chicago, IL
Patricia Flynn, Chicago, IL
Justin Hill, Chicago, IL
Jon Hoadley, Kalamazoo, MI
Jin-Soo Huh, Chicago, IL
Kim Hunt, Chicago, IL
Jessica Katzenmeyer Wauwatosa, WI
Ashley Kendrick, Leawood, KS

Clark Pellett, Chicago, IL
Chris Pfauser, New Buffalo, MI
Lis Regula, Columbus, OH
Josiah Robinson
, Tulsa, OK
Justin Sia, Chicago, IL
Dwayne Steward, Columbus, OH
Eric Wilkerson, Chicago, IL
Daqavise Winston
, Indianapolis, IN
Travis Worl
, Chicago, IL

Aaron Bos-LunSouthern Caucus Chair 
Evan Bergeron, New Orleans, LA
Eric Blackwell, Houston, TX
Christopher Cerda Missouri City, TX
Glen Paul Freedman, Atlanta, GA
Jennifer Gordon
, Miami, CA
Bryan Hlavinka
, Houston, TX
Eric Jia-Sabota, Houston, TX
Eric Johnson, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Poonam Kapor, Houston, TX
Rob Keast, Charlotte, NC
Shawn Kinsey, Winter Haven, FL
Chris Massicotte, Key West, FL
Erin Moore, Dallas, TX
Laurie Morrison Sauer, The Woodlands, TX
Christopher Morter, Atlanta, GA
Kevin Perry, Atlanta, GA

Ray Purser, Houston, TX
Jim Schmidt, Nashville, TN
Mathew Shaw, Nashville, TN
Rob Sikorski, Nashville, TN
Carlton Smith, Holly Springs, MS
Johnson Smith, Lexington, KY
David Taylor, Nashville, TN
Heather J. Taylor, Houston, TX
Jovon Tyler, Atlanta, GA
Stefani Vestal, North Little Rock, AR

Martin CamposWestern Caucus Chair
Cliff Alburger, San Anselmo, CA
Scott Andreas, San Francisco, CA
Michael Appell, San Francisco, CA
John Blair, Santa Fe, NM
Wesley Bizzell, Sausalito, CA
Patrick Branco, Kailua, HI
Ashley Brown
, Seattle, WA
Sue Burnside, Los Angeles, CA
Clifford Davidson, Portland, OR
Lynna Lan Tien Do, Dublin, CA
Linda di Lello Morton, Seattle, WA
Sean Flanery, Seattle, WA
Shanta (Shay) Franco-Clausen, Hayward, CA
Samuel Garrett
, Los Angeles, CA
Chris Guerrero, Pasadena, CA
Jordan James Harvill, Mexico City, Mexico
Aaron Hoffmeyer, San Francisco, CA
Ted Holmquist, La Jolla, CA
Ted Jackson, San Francisco, CA
Leslie Katz, San Francisco, CA
Matt Kaczmarek, Los Angeles, CA
Jer Adrianne Lelliott, North Hollywood, CA

Kate Maeder, San Francisco, CA
Brian Maloney
, San Francisco, CA
Stephen Massey
, Portland, OR
Ashley Mudd, Lafayetter, LA
Michael Mattmiller, Seattle, WA
Jane Natoli, San Francisco, CA
Blake Oshiro, Kaneohe, HI
Tom Perrault, San Francisco, CA
Skip Perry, San Francisco, CA
Daniel Ramos, Denver, CO
Ethan Scott, Los Angeles, CA
Mona Smith, Seattle, WA
Logan Taylor, Seattle, WA
Darrell Tucci, Palm Springs, CA
Mario Vasquez Zuniga, Sacramento, CA
Sean Walker, Tacoma, WA
Keith Yetter, San Francisco, CA

Become a Member

The Victory Campaign Board is critical to electing LGBTQ+ leaders across the country. Become a member to help advance equality!